PROGRAMMING AGENDA - Day 1

8:30 - 8:40 am      Opening Welcome

8:40 – 10:15 am    Electrocoat Basics                                                        Gary Orosz, PPG Industries

     +Chemistry     +Types / Advantages & Disadvantages    +Process & Application    
     +Operating Costs     +Efficiency      
 
10:15 – 10:30 am  Refreshment Break   
    

10:30 am – 12:30 pm   Pretreatment Considerations Suresh Patel, Chemetall & Terry Giles, Henkel

     +Cleaning     +Pretreatment     +Surface Conditioning     +Rinsing 
     +Equipment Controls     +Post Treatments     + Next Generation Technologies           
                                                                                                                        

12:30 – 1:15 pm   Group Lunch

1:15 – 2:15 pm     Equipment Considerations                                     TBD, George Koch Sons, LLC

     +Electrocoat Tank     +Circulation System     +Anolyte / Catholyte System    
     +F
iltration     +Rectifier     +Post Rinse     +Cure Oven     +Cooling Tunnels

2:15 - 3:15 pm        Conveyor Considerations                                              Chad Andreae, Therma-Tron-X, Inc.

     +Monorail Conveyor      +Square Transfer Indexing System       +Programmed Hoist

3:15 – 3:30 pm     Refreshment Break

3:30 – 4:45 pm     Production Efficiency                                                        Tim Stechschulte, Eisenmann

     +Part Objectives     +Rack Development     +Loading & Unloading     +Rack Maintenance

4:45 – 5:00 pm     Conclusion / Q&A

5:00 - 6:00 pm     Networking / Meet the Speakers Reception

PROGRAMMING AGENDA - Day 2

8:30 - 8:40 am     Opening Welcome

8:40 – 9:30 am      Process Control                                                          Jeff Paxon, Axalta Coating Systems

    
 +Voltage     +Temperature     +pH     +Conductivity     +Solvent Content    
     +Solids     +P/B     +UF Flux Rate

9:30 - 10:15        Testing                                                                                  Rob Schiller, BASF Corporation

     +Appearance Characteristics     + Performance Characteristics      +Corrosion

10:15 – 10:30 am  Refreshment Break

10:30 – 11:30 am    Preventive Maintenance                                                  David Miga, BASF Corporation
    
     +General Maintenance     +Circulation System Maintenance      +Anolyte System Maintenance
     +Ultrafiltration Maintenance     +Bacteria     +Ovens

11:30 – 12:15 pm    Process Contamination / Electrocoating Defects         Jim Gezo, PPG Industries

      +Type of defects     +Online Trials   +Troubleshooting

12:15 - 1:00 pm       Group Lunch

1:00 - 2:00 pm Panel Discussion    
All speakers will participate to elaborate on topics of interest or address specific operational questions.

2:00 - 4:30 pm        PPG Coatings Services-MetoKote Sheffield Village Plant Tour

                                 

 

Copyright © 2016 The Electrocoat Association, All rights reserved. Content and images may not be used without authorization from The Electrocoat Association

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software